info@accountor.ca +1-416-646-2580
1000 Finch Ave W Suite 401, North York, ON M3J 2V5 | CANADA
Ask a Question Schedule a Call
Financial terms: A glossary of useful terminology Financial Terms Explained: A Comprehensive Glossary

Accrual Method of Accounting

Definition of the Accrual Method of Accounting

The accrual method of accounting is an approach that recognizes the financial effects of transactions and other events in the periods in which they occur rather than only when cash is received or paid. It records assets, liabilities, revenues, and expenses even when the related cash movement takes place in a different accounting period.

In the United States, accrual accounting is fundamental to financial statements prepared under U.S. Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (U.S. GAAP). Federal income tax rules are separate: depending on the business and applicable Internal Revenue Code requirements, a taxpayer may use the cash method, an accrual method, or another permitted accounting method.

For example, if a Florida-based consulting company completes $10,000 of services in December and receives payment in February, it generally recognizes the revenue in December under the accrual method.

Purpose of the Accrual Method of Accounting in Business

The accrual method helps businesses:

  1. Record Economic Activity in the Appropriate Period – Transactions are recognized based on applicable accounting requirements rather than solely on cash movements.
  2. Provide More Complete Financial Information – Records receivables, payables, accrued expenses, deferred items, and other balances.
  3. Improve Financial Analysis – Provides management with information about business performance and financial obligations.
  4. Support U.S. GAAP Financial Reporting – Accrual accounting concepts are fundamental to GAAP financial statements.
  5. Support Investors and Lenders – Provides information that can help external users evaluate financial performance and position.
  6. Improve Period-to-Period Comparability – Allows businesses to evaluate financial results across consistent reporting periods.

Key Principles of the Accrual Method of Accounting

1. Revenue Recognition

Revenue is recognized when applicable recognition requirements are satisfied, not simply when payment is received.

For example, when a business provides services to a customer on credit and meets the applicable revenue recognition requirements, it may recognize revenue and record accounts receivable before collecting cash.

2. Expense Recognition

The business recognizes expenses according to applicable accounting requirements. Some costs are recognized when related revenue is recognized, while others are expensed when incurred or systematically allocated over appropriate periods.

3. Periodicity Principle

Business activities are divided into defined accounting periods, such as months, quarters, and years. This allows companies to prepare financial statements and evaluate performance for specific periods.

Accrual Method vs. Cash Method of Accounting

FeatureAccrual MethodCash Method

Revenue Recognition

Based on applicable recognition requirements

Generally when cash is received

Expense Recognition

Based on applicable recognition requirements

Generally when cash is paid

Accounts Receivable

Recognized

Generally not recognized in the same way

Accounts Payable

Recognized

Generally not recognized in the same way

U.S. GAAP Reporting

Uses accrual accounting

Generally not the basis for GAAP financial statements

Federal Tax Use

Required or permitted depending on applicable tax rules

Available to many qualifying taxpayers

Complexity

More detailed

Generally simpler

For example, a company using the accrual method may recognize a sale and create an accounts receivable balance before the customer pays. Under the cash method for federal tax purposes, income is generally recognized when it is actually or constructively received.

How the Accrual Method of Accounting Works

1. Recording Revenue Before Receiving Payment

A consulting firm earns $10,000 from services provided in December but receives payment in February.

In December, the company may record:

Accounts Receivable $10,000

Service Revenue $10,000

When the customer pays in February:

Cash $10,000

Accounts Receivable $10,000

The February payment does not create additional revenue because the revenue was already recognized.

2. Recording Expenses Before Payment Is Made

A company incurs $5,000 of supplier expenses in December but does not pay the invoice until January.

In December:

Expense $5,000

Accounts Payable $5,000

When the invoice is paid in January:

Accounts Payable $5,000

Cash $5,000

This approach recognizes the expense in the appropriate reporting period even though payment occurs later.

Accrual Method for U.S. Federal Tax Purposes

The accrual method is also an accounting method recognized for federal income tax purposes, although tax recognition rules do not always match financial accounting rules.

Under IRS rules, an accrual-method taxpayer generally includes income when:

  1. All events have occurred that fix the right to receive the income, and
  2. The amount can be determined with reasonable accuracy.

For expenses, different requirements apply, including the all-events test and, generally, economic performance.

Businesses should therefore distinguish between accrual accounting used for financial reporting and the accrual method used to calculate taxable income.

Advantages and Disadvantages of the Accrual Method of Accounting

Advantages

  • Provides More Complete Financial Information: Includes transactions even when the related cash has not yet been received or paid.
  • Supports U.S. GAAP Reporting: Accrual accounting is fundamental to GAAP financial statements.
  • Improves Financial Planning: Helps businesses monitor receivables, payables, expenses, and other obligations.
  • Supports Performance Analysis: Allows management to analyze economic activity across reporting periods.
  • Improves Financial Comparability: Helps users compare financial results from one period to another.

Disadvantages

  • More Complex Than the Cash Method: Requires adjusting entries and detailed accounting records.
  • Does Not Directly Reflect Available Cash: A company can report profit without having collected the corresponding cash.
  • Requires More Recordkeeping: Businesses must monitor receivables, payables, accruals, and deferrals.
  • Can Create Book-Tax Differences: Financial accounting and federal income tax rules may recognize certain items at different times.
  • Accrual vs. Cash Method: The accrual method recognizes economic activity according to applicable recognition rules, while the cash method generally recognizes income and expenses based on cash receipts and payments.
  • Accounts Receivable vs. Accounts Payable: Accounts receivable represent amounts customers owe a business, while accounts payable represent amounts a business owes suppliers and vendors.
  • Accrued Expense vs. Accounts Payable: An accrued expense may be recognized before an invoice is received, while accounts payable commonly arise after a supplier invoice has been recorded.
  • Deferred Revenue vs. Accrued Revenue: Deferred revenue generally involves receiving consideration before revenue recognition, while accrued revenue involves recognizing revenue before receiving the related cash.

Interesting Fact

Did you know? A company using the accrual method can recognize revenue before receiving any cash, which is why reported net income and operating cash flow can differ significantly during the same accounting period.

Statistic

For tax years beginning in 2025, the IRS small business taxpayer threshold was $31 million in average annual gross receipts for the three prior tax years. Businesses that meet the test and other requirements may have greater flexibility to use the cash method instead of the accrual method for certain federal tax purposes.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

1. Why is the accrual method of accounting important?

The accrual method recognizes financial effects in the periods when transactions and other events occur, providing information about assets, liabilities, revenues, and expenses that cash transactions alone cannot provide.

2. Can small businesses use the cash method instead?

For federal income tax purposes, many qualifying small businesses can use the cash method. Eligibility depends on applicable tax rules, including the gross-receipts test, tax-shelter restrictions, and other requirements.

3. How does the accrual method affect taxes?

Under the accrual method for federal tax purposes, income is generally included when the taxpayer's right to receive it is fixed, and the amount can be determined with reasonable accuracy. Expense deductions are subject to separate requirements, including the all-events and economic-performance rules.

4. Can a business report a profit without receiving the cash?

Yes. Because revenue and expenses can be recognized before the corresponding cash is received or paid, accrual-basis net income can differ substantially from the company's cash flow.

5. What is the difference between accruals and deferrals?

  • Accruals: Recognize assets or liabilities and related revenues or expenses before the expected future cash receipt or payment.
  • Deferrals: Postpone recognition after cash has already been received or paid until the appropriate accounting period.

The information provided on the page is intended to provide general information. Each person should consult his or her own attorney, business advisor, or tax advisor with respect to matters referenced in this post. Accountor Inc. assumes no liability for actions taken in reliance upon the information contained herein. Moreover, the hyperlinks in this article may redirect to external websites not administered by Accountor Inc. The company cannot be held liable for the content of external websites or any damages caused by their use.

Accountor CPA – Accountor Inc., 1000 FINCH AVE W SUITE 401, NORTH YORK, ON M3J 2V5.

Contact number +1 (416) 646-2580 or toll-free +1 (800) 801-9931.

Please click here if you would like to contact us via email or contact form.

Copyright © Accountor Inc.